OpsPacket Notary Prep

New York Notary Fees (2026): What a Notary Can Charge and What It Costs to Become One

New York sets notary fees in Executive Law section 136: $2 for an oath or affirmation and $2 per person for an acknowledgment. Becoming a notary costs a $60 application fee and a $15 exam fee.

Start free New York practice test (20 questions) Free 40-question timed practice exam

Every point below quotes the official source word for word; the build checks each quote against a saved copy of the source and stops if one is missing. Laws change, so confirm with the official source.

Maximum fees a New York notary can charge

Oath or affirmation$2
Acknowledgment or proof of execution$2 per person; $2 to swear each witness
Electronic notarial servicesSet by Secretary of State regulation

Oath or affirmation

$2.

“1. For administering an oath or affirmation, and certifying the same when required, except where another fee is specifically prescribed by statute, $2.”

Source: NY DOS: Notary Public License Law (September 2026 study booklet)

Acknowledgment or proof of execution

$2 per person; $2 to swear each witness.

“2. For taking and certifying the acknowledgment or proof of execution of a written instrument, by one person, $2, and by each additional person, $2, for swearing such witness thereto, $2.”

Source: NY DOS: Notary Public License Law (September 2026 study booklet)

Electronic notarial services

Set by Secretary of State regulation.

“3. For electronic notarial services, established in section one hundred thirty-five-c of this chapter, a fee set through regulation by the secretary of state.”

Source: NY DOS: Notary Public License Law (September 2026 study booklet)

What it costs to become a notary in New York

Initial application$60 (nonrefundable)
Written exam$15
Renewal$60
Name or address change$10

Initial application

$60 (nonrefundable).

“$60 - Initial Application”

Source: NY Department of State: Become a Notary Public

“Application fees are nonrefundable.”

Source: NY Department of State: Become a Notary Public

Written exam

$15.

“$15 - Written Exam”

Source: NY Department of State: Become a Notary Public

“$15 examination fee. You may pay by check or money order made payable to the Department of State or charge the fee to MasterCard or Visa. Cash will not be accepted”

Source: NY Department of State: July-December 2026 notary written exam information and schedule

Renewal

$60.

“$60 - Renewal”

Source: NY Department of State: Become a Notary Public

Name or address change

$10.

“$10 - Change of Personal Name and/or Address (No fee is required if a name change is the result of a change in marital status)”

Source: NY Department of State: Become a Notary Public

Fee rules to know

How to pay DOSCheck, money order, or MasterCard/Visa; no cash

How to pay DOS

Check, money order, or MasterCard/Visa; no cash.

“DO NOT SEND CASH.”

Source: NY Department of State: Become a Notary Public

Frequently asked questions

How much can a notary charge in New York?

Oath or affirmation: $2; Acknowledgment or proof of execution: $2 per person; $2 to swear each witness; Electronic notarial services: Set by Secretary of State regulation. Each point is quoted from the official source on this page.

How much does it cost to become a notary in New York?

Initial application: $60 (nonrefundable); Written exam: $15; Renewal: $60; Name or address change: $10. Each point is quoted from the official source on this page.

Related: New York exam guide · How to Become a Notary in New York · New York Notary Renewal · New York Notary Application · New York Notary Stamp and Seal Requirements · New York exam facts: passing score, cost, retakes · After you’re commissioned in New York

Studying for the New York exam? Try a practice question (question 1 of 20, no signup)

A notary prepares an affidavit and swears in the affiant, knowing the statement is false. What may happen? (Restrictions, practice of law & penalties)

Continue: 19 more New York questions

Independent study aid. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, or connected to any state agency, exam vendor or course provider. All questions are original practice questions written from official public sources; they are not actual exam questions. Laws and fees change, so confirm details with the official source before you rely on them. Official sources: NY DOS: Become a notary public, Notary Public License Law (study booklet).

Last verified: .