OpsPacket Notary Prep

California Notary Fees (2026): What a Notary Can Charge and What It Costs to Become One

California caps what a notary may charge in Government Code section 8211. A notary may charge less or nothing. Becoming a notary costs the $40 exam fee, a $15,000 surety bond premium, plus an approved course and Live Scan fingerprinting, which the handbook requires but does not price.

Start free California practice test (20 questions) Free 45-question timed practice exam

Heads-up (not quote-checked): Scheduled change: Assembly Bill 1597 (signed June 30, 2026) amends Government Code section 8211 to raise these maximums starting January 1, 2027, for example to $20 per signature for an acknowledgment. The amounts on this page are the current law printed in the 2026 handbook. We could not save a copy of the bill text to check it word for word, so read it on the official site before relying on the new amounts. AB 1597 on California Legislative Information

Every point below quotes the official source word for word; the build checks each quote against a saved copy of the source and stops if one is missing. Laws change, so confirm with the official source.

Maximum fees a California notary can charge

Acknowledgment or proof of a deed or other instrument$15 per signature
Oath or affirmation and jurat$15
Deposition$30, plus $7 for the witness oath and $7 for the certificate
Certified copy of a power of attorney$15
Vote-by-mail ballot envelopes and voting materialsNo fee
Veterans' benefit applications and claimsNo fee

Acknowledgment or proof of a deed or other instrument

$15 per signature.

“(a) For taking an acknowledgment or proof of a deed, or other instrument, to include the seal and the writing of the certificate, the sum of fifteen dollars ($15) for each signature taken.”

Source: 2026 California Notary Public Handbook (reprints the Government Code)

Oath or affirmation and jurat

$15.

“(b) For administering an oath or affirmation to one person and executing the jurat, including the seal, the sum of fifteen dollars ($15).”

Source: 2026 California Notary Public Handbook (reprints the Government Code)

Deposition

$30, plus $7 for the witness oath and $7 for the certificate.

“(c) For all services rendered in connection with the taking of any deposition, the sum of thirty dollars ($30), and in addition thereto, the sum of seven dollars ($7) for administering the oath to the witness and the sum of seven dollars ($7) for the certificate to the deposition.”

Source: 2026 California Notary Public Handbook (reprints the Government Code)

Certified copy of a power of attorney

$15.

“(e) For certifying a copy of a power of attorney under Section 4307 of the Probate Code the sum of fifteen dollars ($15).”

Source: 2026 California Notary Public Handbook (reprints the Government Code)

Vote-by-mail ballot envelopes and voting materials

No fee.

“(d) No fee may be charged to notarize signatures on vote by mail ballot identification envelopes or other voting materials.”

Source: 2026 California Notary Public Handbook (reprints the Government Code)

Veterans' benefit applications and claims

No fee.

“(f) In accordance with Section 6107, no fee may be charged to a United States military veteran for notarization of an application or a claim for a pension, allotment, allowance, compensation, insurance, or any other veteran’s benefit.”

Source: 2026 California Notary Public Handbook (reprints the Government Code)

What it costs to become a notary in California

Notary exam (CPS HR Consulting)$40; $20 if you failed your last exam
Surety bond$15,000 bond (you pay the bonding company's premium)
Six-hour course and Live Scan fingerprintingSet by the vendor, not by the state

Notary exam (CPS HR Consulting)

$40; $20 if you failed your last exam.

“Payment of fee : $40 for new/reappointments and $20 for applicants who failed their last exam.”

Source: CPS HR Consulting: California Notary exam FAQ

“Fees are made payable to Secretary of State.”

Source: CPS HR Consulting: California Notary exam FAQ

Surety bond

$15,000 bond (you pay the bonding company's premium).

“Every person appointed a notary public shall execute an official bond in the sum of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000).”

Source: 2026 California Notary Public Handbook (reprints the Government Code)

Six-hour course and Live Scan fingerprinting

Set by the vendor, not by the state. The handbook requires both but does not set a price for either.

“All persons are required to take and satisfactorily complete a six-hour course of study approved by the Secretary of State prior to appointment as a notary public.”

Source: 2026 California Notary Public Handbook (reprints the Government Code)

“state law requires all notary applicants to be fingerprinted as part of a thorough background check prior to being granted a notary public commission”

Source: 2026 California Notary Public Handbook (reprints the Government Code)

Fee rules to know

Charging less or nothingAllowed
Journal entry when no fee is chargedRequired

Charging less or nothing

Allowed.

“a notary public may decide to charge no fee or an amount that is less than the maximum amount prescribed by law.”

Source: 2026 California Notary Public Handbook (reprints the Government Code)

Journal entry when no fee is charged

Required.

“The notary public is required to make an entry in the notary public journal even if no fee was charged, such as “no fee” or “0.””

Source: 2026 California Notary Public Handbook (reprints the Government Code)

Frequently asked questions

How much can a notary charge in California?

Acknowledgment or proof of a deed or other instrument: $15 per signature; Oath or affirmation and jurat: $15; Deposition: $30, plus $7 for the witness oath and $7 for the certificate; Certified copy of a power of attorney: $15; Vote-by-mail ballot envelopes and voting materials: No fee; Veterans' benefit applications and claims: No fee. Each point is quoted from the official source on this page.

How much does it cost to become a notary in California?

Notary exam (CPS HR Consulting): $40; $20 if you failed your last exam; Surety bond: $15,000 bond (you pay the bonding company's premium); Six-hour course and Live Scan fingerprinting: Set by the vendor, not by the state. Each point is quoted from the official source on this page.

Related: California exam guide · How to Become a Notary in California · California Notary Renewal · California Notary Application · California Notary Stamp and Seal Requirements · California exam facts: passing score, cost, retakes · After you’re commissioned in California

Studying for the California exam? Try a practice question (question 1 of 20, no signup)

What name does the handbook recommend recording in the journal for the signer? (Identification & subscribing witnesses)

Continue: 19 more California questions

Independent study aid. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, or connected to any state agency, exam vendor or course provider. All questions are original practice questions written from official public sources; they are not actual exam questions. Laws and fees change, so confirm details with the official source before you rely on them. Official sources: CA Secretary of State: Notary qualifications, 2026 Notary Public Handbook (PDF), CPS HR Consulting: California notary exam.

Last verified: .